Privacy Policy

IGROCERS PTY LTD.

Albany Highway, Kelmscott WA, 6111, AUS

Phone: +61482647200

Email: igrocers@unilakes.com

ACN: 642327151

IGrocers is hereafter referred to as We, Us, Our




PRIVACY POLICY

IGrocers.com.au is a project of Unilakes Technology to facilitate the South Asian, African and Far Eastern community in the Perth Metropolitan area with south Asian food items and groceries.

We recognize the importance of your privacy and treat personal information provided to us with respect and integrity. We comply with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

Please note, when using this website, ordering or registering with us, you consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information under this Policy.

Collection

We collect personal information on this website. The type of personal information collected will depend upon what dealings you may have with us.

Collection using this Website

When you use this website, we collect personal information that you provide to us and information about how you use our website, for example by registering, making a purchase or just view the products. This information may include your name, home or work address, phone number, email address, and information about the products that interest you. You can still shop on this website as a Guest but in that case, you have to enter your billing & delivery address again and again.

Use of personal information

In general, our policy is to only use your information for the purpose for which it was either specified or reasonably apparent at the time when the information was collected. We may also use the information collected for any other related purpose for which you may reasonably expect it to be used.

Some of the purposes for which we commonly use your information are as follows:

·        To assist in providing our services and products to you and in processing the orders that you place with us by this website, by telephone call or in person.

·        To assist with any calls you make to us

·        To communicate promotional offers and special events

·        For our internal administrative, marketing, planning, and product development and research requirements

·        Issuing Gift Cards and Greeting notes to you as a gesture

Disclosure

We may disclose your personal information:

·        where the law requires us to do so; and

·        to any third parties that you consent for us to do so.

The purpose of handling information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are aware of the purposes for which we handle personal information except where our collection or disclosure of the personal information is required by law. Personal information should only be handled for purposes notified or obvious to you, and only subsequently used or further communicated where not incompatible with these purposes.

Access and updating personal data

You are welcome to request access to any personal information held about you by We. To obtain this information please contact us using the contact details set out in this policy.

If you have any queries or concerns about your personal information or if you would like to make a complaint, then please contact us for assistance. We take all reasonable security measures to protect your personal information stored in both electronic and hard copy form. Access to our electronic records is limited by passwords to authorized personnel only. We understand that the security of personal information is paramount and we endeavor to take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold is not subject to lose, misuse, or unauthorized access or alteration.

Delivery Policy

We take the best possible care by delivering your orders. Please ensure the address you have supplied is correct as redelivery will incur a fee. We are unable to accept responsibility for non-delivery if you have supplied the incorrect address, telephone number, time, or other requested information.

There is a delivery fee applicable to all deliveries. However, as per company policy on a certain value of the order, the delivery fee can be waved off. This site is serving only Perth metropolitan area. The standard delivery time is approx. 48 hours. The delivery time slot mention on the checkout page, 10:00 AM to 3:00 PM.  This may vary depending on the time of orders placed. If you ordered at 3:00 PM the delivery will fall on the next time slot, vice versa if you ordered at 9:00 PM on the same day the order will fall in the next delivery run on the very next day.

We deliver to a predefined area. No delivery is available outside of these boundaries. Online store ordering and delivery are subject to the store trading hours which may change from time to time. This takes into account the time to process an order.

When making inquiries, ordering or requesting service information, participating in certain promotional activities, completing surveys and generally corresponding with us, we may ask for certain Personal Information, including, your name, mailing address, phone number, and email address.

If you are on a part of our website that requires you to provide your Personal Information, it will be clear what Personal Information we are requesting.

If you are not comfortable providing personal details, you may shop on our website as Guest shopper, you still need to provide delivery details but creating an account is not obligatory.

We may also collect other information that is provided to us by your web browser. This may include the browser you used to come to our website, the Uniform Resource Locator ("URL") of the website that you just visited before visiting our website, which pages on our website you visit, any search terms you entered, which URL you go to next, and your Internet Protocol ("IP") address.

Use of cookies

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are small strings of data placed on users' personal computer hard drives during the exchange of data that happens when your browser points to our website. Cookies enable a website to identify a user's browser as a previous visitor by means of a unique string of numbers assigned on a previous visit. Our cookies assist us in collecting information on what pages of our website you access or visit, and in recording any preferences you indicate on our website. We also use cookies to improve your experience.

Our cookies cannot and do not retrieve any other data from your hard drive or pass on computer viruses. If you are just browsing our website, a cookie identifies your browser and user id (and not your identity). If you place orders with us, we use cookies to assist in storing your preferences and recording other session information (a "session" is a single visit by you to our website).

Refund Policy

We are obliged to accept returns If there's something wrong with your item, if the items delivered after the expiry date or items delivered after “best before” date, items not received in the desired quantity which you have ordered, you're entitled to return it or get a refund.

We will not be responsible for any loss or deterioration which occurs after delivery as per your instructions (unless otherwise agreed in writing before delivery) due to non-timely collection or otherwise. Please select your items carefully as no refund or exchange will be given. If a product is out of stock, we will contact you to determine if you would prefer a replacement or deduct it from your total order.

Online Payment

We only accept online payment using Stripe Secure Gateway, PayPal Express, and Direct Bank Transfers,  by providing your credit card details during checkout on our secure site. We will process your order payment using your credit card details for the value printed on the invoice we provide with your delivery and email you on your given email address in delivered details. All transactions are sold and processed in Australian dollars (AUD). Accepted card mix may vary on this secure site.

Credit card details are handled by a third-party payment gateway (Stripe), and We will never save your actual card details.

For the avoidance of doubt, We will not in any circumstance be liable to you, or any third parties, for any loss or damage you may suffer arising from credit card fraud or identity theft.

Another payment option on our website is PayPal Express, you may buy your items using PayPal payment transfer. For details about the PayPal Privacy policy please visit the link https://www.paypal.com/au/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

Security

Our e-commerce site uses Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology, which uses 128-bit encryption. SSL locks all payment information passed from you to us in an encrypted envelope, making it extremely difficult for this information to be intercepted.

Secure details will never be provided to unauthorized third parties.

Changes in the future

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we do we will post these changes on our website.